Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(PLEASE READ CAREFULLY)

We are CareHub.info Ltd, a collaboration between the GP Practices from West Cheshire CCG and a series of stakeholders(referred to as “we” or “us” or “CareHub" in these Terms) and the software house "Loxley Software".   This Privacy Policy is applicable only to Providers and Practices that store data within the website database.  No patient or search information is ever stored by CareHub.info

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out information about our processing of your personal information and about your data protection rights.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions as set out in Carehub.info (the "website" in these terms) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the Terms, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

  • CareHub.info, which is our software application (App) available for viewing over the internet.
  • Any of the services accessible through the website, unless the Terms of Use states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies, or if the service is managed and owned by a third party not CareHub.info Ltd personnel..

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (and for the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (Regulation 679/2016) (“the GDPR”)), the data controller is Loxley Software (as identified above).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the website, when you update your information and when you report a problem our Site. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, username, password and other registration information.
  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, the NHS, 3rd sector organisations, search information providers and other stakeholders).

 

The legal basis of our processing of the above data is your consent.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our servers located in the United States, and the information is transferred from the website to those servers in encrypted format.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for choosing a strong password and for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, including secure certification and data encryption.

We will never use sell or give your personal information to any third party.

 

Access to information

 

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the DPAs”) (and the GDPR, when effective as and from 25 May 2016) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPAs.

In addition, you have the right to request us to correct, update, contextualise or delete any personal information that we process about you that may be inaccurate.  You also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information, and, in certain circumstances, you have rights to object to any profiling of you that we may undertake, a “right to be forgotten” (i.e. have all of your information erased by us) and (under the GDPR, when effective) a right to data portability (i.e. a right to extract your data in the structure and commonly used format in which we hold and store it).

You also have a right to complain to a relevant EU data protection authority in respect of any breaches of your data protection rights.  As an Irish-located and Irish-established data controller, we are regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@carehub.info

END

Version 2.0

Privacy Policy dated 27 June 2019.